11th National Monitoring Conference

Proceedings and Presentations 

The the National Water Quality Monitoring Council's 11th National Water Monitoring Conference was held on March 25-29, 2019 at the Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel, in Denver, Colorado.

Oral, poster, and extended sessions covered the following conference themes:

Download the full program

Download the Conference-at-a-glance

Conference Awards

Conference Results

(Disclaimer - Please note, in some cases, authors did not provide presentations for these conference proceedings)

A and B Sessions:
Workshop: Water Quality Portal (WQP); Water Quality Exchange (WQX) Training

Presenters: Laura Shumway, US Environmental Protection Agency; Jim Kreft, US Geological Survey; Kevin Christian, US Environmental Protection Agency; Dwane Young, US Environmental Protection Agency

C1: Local and National Monitoring Newtorks in Support of Hydro-Terrestrial Modeling Across Spatial and Temporal Scales

Moderator: Yishen Li, U.S. EPA
  Linking Long-Term and Short-Term Data Streams to Investigate Crystal Production and DuneField Susceptibility to Climate Change at White Sands National Monument Rosenberry (USGS )
  Hydrologic and Water Quality Responses to Hydroclimatic Change Over Five Decades in the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica Gooseff (University of Colorado)
  Application of the Monthly Water Balance Model to Better Understanding Data Availability and Cryospheric Processes in Alaska Schneider (Colorado School of Mines, Earth, Energy, Environment
  Optimal Hydrograph Separation to Estimate Base Flow in the Continental U.S. Foks (USGS)

C2: Surveys for Contaminants of Emerging Concerns

Moderator: Leanne Stahl, U.S. EPA
  A Synoptic Survey of Select Wastewater Indicators and the Pesticide Imidacloprid in Florida's Ambient Freshwaters

Silvanima (Florida Department of Environmental Protection)

  Managing Emerging Urban-Use Pesticides with Enhanced Green Infrastructure at The Watershed Scale Wolfand (Stanford University)
  Expanding Our Understanding of Pharmaceutical Exposures in Aquatic Environments: Development of a New Pharmaceutical Method and Its Application to Wastewater and Surface Water Samples Furlong (USGS)
  Occurrence of Lead-210 and Polonium-210 in Public-Drinking Water Supplies from Principal Aquifers of the United States and Relations with Commonly Monitored Water-Quality Parameters Szabo (USGS)

C3: HABS and Cyanotoxins

Moderator: Julie Chambers, Oklahoma Water Resources Board
  Why Cyanobacteria Dominate the World: Ecological Strategies Rosen (USGS)
  Rediscovering Cyanotoxins in South Carolina Bores (South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control)
  Monitoring of Harmful Algal Blooms in Lake Okeechobee, the Caloosahatchee River, and the St. Lucie River Booth (USGS)
  Citizen Scientists Assist Cylindrospermopsin Monitoring in Missouri Reservoirs Thorpe (The Lakes of Missouri Volunteer Program)

C4: Making Chemical Concentrations Biologically Relevant

Moderator: Dave Chestnut, South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
  Screening and Prioritization of Surface Waters Using High Throughput In Vitro Assays as Effects-Based Monitoring Tools Blackwell (USEPA)
  In Vitro Water Quality Screening Tools for Quantifying Human and Ecological-Related Endocrine Activity Kakaley (USEPA)
  Contaminant Mixtures and Predicted Effects in Wadeable Streams of the Southeastern United States Bradley (USGS)
  Using Pathway-Based Biological Effects Monitoring and the Adverse Outcome Pathway Framework to Link Chemical Exposure with Ecological Hazards Blackwell (USEPA)

C5: Data Soup: Recipes & Secret Spices

Moderator: Jim Dorsch, Colorado Metro Wastewater Reclamation District
  The Internet of Water: How Improved Water Data Infrastructure Can Answer Fundamental Questions Hopkins (USGS)
  AWQMS: Data Extraction, Utilization, and Assessment Adams (Oklahoma Water Resources Board)
  Volunteer-Friendly Techniques for Integrating Diverse Data into an Open Access Database Schlimm (Dickinson College)
  U.S. EPA's Interoperable Watershed Network - Lessons Learned and Next Steps for Publishing Continuous Monitoring Data Young (USEPA)

C6: Applied Innovations I: Water Quality Monitoring

Moderator: Jeff Thomas, EPRI
  Using Stable Isotopes to Quantify Infiltration and Imported Water in the San Diego County MS4 During Dry-Weather Messina (Amec Foster Wheeler)
  Harnessing a Real Time Sensor Network for Illicit and Accidental Discharge Detection: Case Study Using Charlotte-Mecklenburg's Sensor Network and the R Programming Language Burgett (Mecklenburg County Government, North Carolina)
  Experience Using the Winning Sensor from the Nutrient Sensor Challenge (Using the WIZ for Surface Water) Lindquist (USEPA)
  A Device that Greatly Reduces Fouling on Autonomous Multiparameter Datasondes Meiman (National Park Service)

C7: Biological Assessment, Data Quality, and Comparability

Moderator: Pete Ruhl, USGS
  Challenges in Establishing the Comparability of Bioassessment Data from Different Sources Smith (Kansas Department of Health and Environment)
  Data Quality Documentation for Biological Assessments Using an Error Partitioning Framework Stribling (Tetra Tech, Inc.)
  Evaluation and Use of Combined Environmental Datasets for Broadscale Analyses Jessup (Tetra Tech, Inc.)
  Facilitated Discussion  

C8:Panel Discussion: Integrating Volunteer Collected Data: An Agency Perspective on how to Support Volunteers and Assess Volunteer Collected Data

Presenters: Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative; Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality; Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife; Sarah Gossett, Galveston Bay Foundation

C9 Workshop: Designing and Instrumenting a High-Frequency Groundwater Monitoring Station

Presenters: Justin Kulongoski, US Geological Survey; Tim Mathany, US Geological Survey; Kenneth Belitz, US Geological Survey

D1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality, Part 1

Moderator: Denis LeBlanc, USGS
  Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality Stackelberg (USGS)
  Predicting Arsenic and Manganese in Drinking Water Wells in The Glacial Aquifer system, Northern USA Elliott (USGS)
  Predicting Ph, Redox, and Other Water-Quality Conditions in the Glacial Aquifer System Brown (USGS)
  Machine Learning Methods for Prediction and Visualization of Groundwater Redox in 3-D, Central Valley, California Rosencrans (USGS)

D2: Investigating the Impacts of Green Infrastructure in Urban Watersheds

Moderator: Kristina Hopkins, USGS
  International Stormwater BMP Database: Lessons Learned from Over 20 Years of Stormwater Monitoring Clary (Wright Water Engineers, Inc.)
  How Much Stormwater Control is Needed to Detect Changes at the Watershed Scale? A Meta-Analysis Bell (Colorado School of Mines, Earth, Energy, Environment)
  Managing Infiltration of Stormwater in Urban Environments Bhaskar (Colorado State University)
  Monitoring Differences in Street Tree Installation Practices for Stormwater Runoff Reduction Fisher (USGS)

D3: Nutrient Response

Moderator: Dave Chestnut, South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
  Literature-Based Synthesis of Nutrient Stressor-Response Relationships to Inform Assessment, Monitoring, and Criteria Development in iIvers and Streams Lee (USEPA)
  Advancing National Urban Wet-Deposition Monitoring; The Network for Urban Atmospheric Nitrogen Chemistry Wetherbee (USGS)
  Legacy Phosphorus has Lasting Impacts on Surface Water Quality Stackpole (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

D4: Rain, Reporting, Regulations: Stormwater Collaboration

Moderator: Lori Pillsbury, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
  Urban Waters Program - A Platform for Actionable Science to Improve Cities and Their Waterways Fisher (USGS)
  Providing A Mile By Giving An Inch - Sharing Data Required by the Permit Long (Woolpert)
  Meeting the Stormwater Monitoring Challenges in Three Unique Arid Region Watersheds: Adaptive Approaches Developed in Response to Regulatory Program Requirements and Demands for the Riverside County Stormwater Guill (County of Riverside, California)
  The Collaborative Power of the Southern California Stormwater Monitoring Coalition Trapp (Michael Baker International)

D5: Modernizing the Data Flow

Moderator: Candice Hopkins, USGS
  Modernizing the National Water Information System Discrete Water Quality Data Solution Kalfsbeek (USGS)
  NWQMC Water Quality Portal Progress and Status Kreft (USGS)
  Developing Automated, Customizable Reporting Tools for the NERRS System Wide Monitoring Program Eslinger (NOAA)
  Soup to Nuts Case Study - The Wild Rice Water Quality Monitoring Project Schuldt & LeBaron (Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)

D6: Applied Innovations II: Hydroecological Monitoring

Moderator: Gary Rowe, USGS
  Using Trail Camera Images to Evaluate Stream Flow-Habitat Connectivity Bellucci (Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection)
  Hydro-Alteration in Rivers and Streams - Can We Estimate It Using Field Measures of Channel Habitat from EPA's National Aquatic Resource Surveys? Kaufmann, USEPA
  Stream Discharge Monitoring and Load Estimation for Small Scale Watersheds Lasater (University of Arkansas)
  Tricks from a Creative Scientist: How Felt Fish, E. Coli Processing Mats, Friendly Field Forms, and Animated Micro-Video Lessons Can Engage Volunteers, Make Science Fun, and Decrease Data Errors Smart (Arizona Department of Environmental Quality)

D7: Ecological and Community Health

Moderator: Sarah Lehmann, U.S. EPA
  The Relationship Between Tree Mortality from a Pine Beetle Epidemic and Increased Dissolved Copper Levels in the Upper Big Thompson River Colorado Fayram (Big Thompson Watershed Forum)
  Wetlands and Fire: Reframing the Question Vance (Montana Natural Heritage Program)
  Classifying, Designating and Managing Headwaters Harboring Rudimentary Biological Assemblages Miltner (Ohio Environmental Protection Agency)
  Regional Assessments of Aquatic Intactness: Sensitivity of Inferences to Differences in Data Sources, Scoring, and Aggregation Miller (Utah State University)

D8 Workshop: Macroinvertebrates.org: An Open Educational Tool and Training Resource for Aquatic Macroinvertebrate Identification

Presenter: Tara Muenz, Stroud Water Research Center

D9 Workshop: Enhancing Water Quality Monitoring Using Satellite Data Products

Presenters: Christine Lee, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA; Mohammed Al-Hamdan; Matt Miller, US Geological Survey; Dustin West; Brendan Palmieri

E1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality: Part II

Moderator: Paul Stackelberg, USGS
  The Use of Machine Learning Models to Predict Groundwater Quality in the Confined Claiborne Aquifers of the Mississippi Embayment Knierim (USGS)
  Mapping Water Quality in the Northern Atlantic Coastal Plain Aquifer System Using Machine Learning Methods and Modeled Groundwater Age DeSimone (USGS)
  A Comparison of Statistical Modeling Techniques to Predict Arsenic in Domestic Wells in the Conterminous United States Lombard (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

E2: Assessment Tools

Moderator: Sarah Lehmann, U.S. EPA
  Development of Natural Conditions Classification and Aquatic Life Use Assessment Protocols for Swamp Systems in Virginia Garey (Virginia Department of Environmental Quality)
  Assessing Reclamation and Land Use Plan Effectiveness: Building A Multi-Scale Monitoring Program for Alaska Public Lands Brady (Bureau of Land Management)
  10,000 Lakes - 4 Indices: Minnesota Fish-Based IBI Tools for Lake Bacigalupi (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)
  Implementation of Minnesota's Fish-Based Lake Indices of Biotic Integity withihn a Watershed Assessment Frameork Bahr (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)

E3: Nutrient Flow Paths and Tracking

Moderator: Sarah Lehmann, U.S. EPA
  Groundwater Inflow Into Upper Klamath Lake, OR, and its Potential Role in Algal Bloom Dynamics Essaid (USGS)
  Spatial and Temporal Variability in Water Quality in Three Urbanized Bayous of the Pensacola Bay System, Escambia County, Florida, USA Sommerville (University of West Florida)
  Tracking Nitrate Contamination and Septic Effluent in an Urbanizing Dryland Agricultural Watershed Williams (Idaho Department of Environmental Quality)
  Facilitated Discussion  

E4: Monitoring TMDL and BMP Implementation Actions

Moderator: Cyd Curtis, U.S. EPA
  Evaluating Compliance with TMDL Waste Loads for Highway Environments by Using Characterization and BMP Performance Monitoring Data Joshi (California Department of Transportation)
  Tackling Water Quality in the Arkansas Basin Weber (Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservation District)
  USDA Forest Service National BMP Program: Implementation and Monitoring Results Carlson (U.S. Forest Service)
  USDA Forest Service's National Best Management Practices Program: Past, Present and Future Eberle (U.S. Forest Service)

E5: Modeling Approaches to Reduce Uncertainty

Moderator: Jason Heath, ORSANCO
  Exploring Drivers of Regional Water-Quality Change Using Differential Spatially Referenced Regression - Nitrogen in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed Chanat (USGS)
  An Evaluation of Methods for Computing Annual Water-Quality Loads Lee (USGS)
  Using Uncertainty Reduction Analysis to Inform Water Quality Modeling, Monitoring, and Restoration Sobota (Oregon DEQ)
  Estimation of Nonlinear Trends Based on High-Frequency Water-Quality Monitoring Data Yang (USGS)

E6: Saddle Up! Harnessing the Power of Citizen Science

Moderator: Danielle Donkersloot, Council Volunteer Monitoring Representative
  Water Data Collaborative: Harnessing the Power of Citizen Science Odonnell (Eastern Research Group)
  Beginning with the End in Mind-Tools from the Water Data Collaborative Briggs (Izaak Walton League of America)
  Unifying Volunteer Water Quality Information with Modern Software Dawes (Chesapeake Commons)
  Analysis of Volunteer-Collected Water Data to Inform Water Quality Monitoring Activities Wiggins (Chesapeake Conservancy)

E7: Passive Sampling of Trace Contaminants

Moderator: Michael Rosen, USGS
  Semipermeable Membrane Devices for Monitoring Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Cocentrations in Southern Lake Powell, Glen Canyon National Recreation area, Arizona and Utah, 2016-17. Coes (USGS)
  In Situ Groundwater Sampling for Long-Term Monitoring of Cations, Trace Elements, and Isotopes Frus (USGS)
  Using Chemcather® Passive Samplers for Agricultural and Urban Use Pesticides in Surface Waters in Northern California Hladik (USGS)
  Glyphosate and Aminomethylphosphonic Acid (AMPA) in Strams and Rivers in the U.S., 2015-2017 Medalle (USGS)

E8 Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance of Environmental Chemistry Data Using the toxEval Software Packagae, Part 1

Presenters: Steven R. Corsi, US Geological Survey; Laura A. DeCicco, US Geological Survey; William Battaglin, US Geological Survey

E9 Panel Discussion: Steps to Increase Interagency Coordination on Water-Quality Monitoring and Data Sharing

Presenters: Lori Sprague, US Geological Survey; Bryan Rabon, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control; Jane Caffrey, University of West Florida; Laura Shumway, US Environmental Protection Agency; Roger Stewart, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality

F1: Groundwater Quality Monitoring Across North America

Moderator: Richard Webb
  Groundwater Time Series Data Indicate Seasonal and Anthropogenic Influences on Arsenic Concentrations at Three Water-Supply Wells in New Hamshire Degnan (USGS)
  Understanding Water Quality in a Dynamic Karst Aquifer - An Integrated Approach Using Continuous Monitors and Discrete Samples Opsahl (USGS)
  Evaluating Changes in Groundwater Quality Through Decadal Sampling and Use of Goudwater Age Dating Lindsey (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

F2: Perspectives on Wetlands and Water Quality

Moderator: Gregg Serenbetz, U.S. EPA
  Watershed-Scale Wetland Functions Affect Downstream Systems Lane (USEPA)
  Lake, Wetland, and Stream Biotic and Abiotic Properties Have Similar Drivers and Spatial Structure at the National Scale King (Michigan State University)
  Let's Stop "Mucking Around:" Understanding Wetland Soil Physiochemistry in Relation to Water Quality, Ecosystem Integrity, and Risk Assessment for Wisconsin's Wetlands and Other Waters Marti (WI DNR)
  Facilitated Discussion  

F3: Monitoring for Cyanobacteria Blooms and Toxins (HABs)

Moderator: Leslie McGeorge, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
  Potential for Cyanotoxin Occurrence in the Nation's Large Rivers Graham (USGS)
  Occurrence of Microcystin in Ozark Streams Across a Nutrient Gradient in Northwest Arkansas Austin (University of Arkansas)
  Are Cyanotoxins Emerging Risks in Oregon's Drinking Water? Mulvey (Oregon Department of Environmental Quality)
  Monitoring Cyanobacteria in Mixed Algal Populations in an Effort to Predict the Onset of Cyanohabs Brumett (Turner Designs)

F4: Monitoring and Assessing Change in Urban Waters

Moderator: Chris Bellucci, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
  Monitoring and Assessing Change in Urban Waters Jastram (USGS)
  An Exploration of Streamflow and Water Chemistry Patterns in Urban Waters Porter (USGS)
  Identifying and Evaluating Water Chemistry Trends in Urban Waters Webber (USGS)
  Detecting and Assessing Ecological Responses in Urban Waters Curtis (Fairfax County Department of Public Works and Environmental Services)

F5: The Next "Wave" in Water-Quality Monitoring

Moderator: George Ritz, USGS
  Integrated Synoptic Surveys Using an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) in Reservoirs and Bays by the United States Geological Survey Bodkin (USGS)
  Self-Directed Surveys of Reservoir Water Quality to Support Algal Assessments Journey (USGS)
  Filling the Gaps: How Autonomous Vehicles Enhance Fixed Station Water Quality Monitoring Smith (US Naval Academy)
  If Autnomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs) are the New Wave in Water Quality Monitoring, Are Autonoumous Surface Vehicles (ASVs) the Wave on the Horizon? Paschall (US Naval Academy)

F6: Innovative Collaborative Approaches Equal Success

Moderator: Helen Schlimm, Dickinson College
  4-H AL Water Watch: Increasing Environmental Literacy and Watershed Stewardship Through Youth-Focused Citizen Science Smith (Auburn University)
  Mining Impacted Streams Task Force Feeney (Colorado Water Quality Control Division)
  North Dakota Statewide Sampling Network - A Federal-State Partnership for Effective Water-Quality Monitoring Galloway (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

F7: Biological Data and Indicators: Development and Applications

Moderator: Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
  Influence of Benchmark Accuracy and Precision on Assessments of Aquatic Resource Condition Courtwright (Utah State University)
  Using Macrophyte Bioassessment to Assess Lake Health in Wisconsin Hein (WI DNR)
  Development and Refinement of Benthic Indices to Assess Coastal Waters for U.S. EPA's National Coastal Condition Assessment Pelletier (USEPA)
  The Biological Condition Gradient - Monitoring Changes in Assemblage Structure in Response to Stressors Reynolds (USEPA)

F8: Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance of Environmental Chemistry Data Using The toxEval Software Package, Part II

Presenters: Steven R. Corsi, US Geological Survey; Laura A. DeCicco, US Geological Survey; William Battaglin, US Geological Survey

F9: Workshop: Your Data Means Nothing if No One Knows About it: Analyzing, Synthesizing, and Communicating Your Monitoring Data

Presenters: Caroline Donovan, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science; Sky Swanson, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

G1: Innovative Approaches to State and National Assessments

Moderator: Jason Hill, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
  The Kentucky Assessment and TMDL Tracking System (KATTS): Modernizing Kentucky's Monitoring, Assessment, and Action Workflow McKone (Kentucky Division of Water)
  Comparing Stream Assessment Data Collected at Randomly-Selected Sites to Data Collection from the Same Stream at Nearby, Road-Accessible Sites Miller (WI DNR)
  WWF-Canada's Freshwater Program: From Watershed Reports to Atlantic Datastream Paquette (World Wildlife Fund)
  Watershed Condition Framework for Wild and Scenic Rivers Back (National Park Service)

G2: Sediment Contaminants in Streams and Wetlands

Moderator: Gregg Serenbetz, U.S. EPA
  Pesticides in Washington State Stream Sediments Nickelson (Washington State Department of Agriculture)
  Regional Assessment of Sediment Quality in Puget Sound Lowland Streams Sheibley (USGS)
  Sediment Chemistry, Toxicity and Aquatic Communities Across an Urban Gradient of Wadeable Streams in the Southeastern United States Moran (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

G3: Creative Developments in HAB Monitoring

Moderator: Danielle Grunzke, U.S. EPA
  Detecting the Contributing Factors of Lotic Algal Blooms: A Cacapon River, WV Case Study Selckmann (Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin)
  Playing Whack-A-HAB: Chasing Algal Blooms Across Kansas Flynn (Kansas Department of Health and Environment)
  Development of Strategies and Methods for Monitoring for Algal Blooms and Occurrence of Toxic Cyanobacteria Using Next Generation qPCR and Phylochip Mciroarrays Webb (USEPA)
  Use of Aircraft and UAV Remote Sensing to Screen for HABs in Fresh and Marine Waters of NJ Franken (NJ DEQ)

G4: Microplastics and Trash Monitoring

Moderator: Mike Eberle, US Forest Service
  Microplastics in Lakes Mead and Mohave: Occurrence and Biological Uptake Baldwin (USGS)
  Trash Monitoring Methods in Aquatic Environments: Challenges in Standardization and Answering Management Questions Moore (Southern California Coastal Water Research Project)
  NOAA's Marine Debris Monitoring and Assessment Project: What Do the Data Tell Us Lippiatt (NOAA)
  Facilitated Discussion  

G5: Monitoring at Different Spatial Scales

Moderator: Cyd Curtis, U.S. EPA
  Benefits of Comprehensive Water-Quality and Hydrologic Monitoring for Upper Clear Creek Watershed Management Steele (TDS Consulting)
  Limits on Biological Uplift of Stream Restoration from Proximity of Source Populations Southerland (AKRF)
  Project Tracking to Account for Effects of Restoration and Mitigation on Landscape Conditions Hale (San Francisco Estuary Institute)
  Landscape Drivers of Dynamic Change in Water Quality of US Rivers Stets (USGS)

G6: Building Blocks for Chesapeake Bay Monitoring Cooperative

Moderator: Samantha Briggs, Isaak Walton League
  Chesapeake Monitoring Cooperative: An Overview Tango (Chesapeake Bay Program)
  Building Blocks for Chesapeake Bay Monitoring Cooperative Bialowas (Izaak Walton League of America)
  Establishing Essential Building Blocks to Inform Data Integration & New Monitoring throughout the Chesapeake Bay Schlimm (Dickinson College)
  Chesapeake Monitoring Cooperative's Resources Are Available to Everyone! Donovan (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science)

G7: Turning Data into Assets

Moderator: Danielle Donkersloot, Council Volunteer Monitoring Representative
  Forty Years of Water Quality Statistics: What's Changed. What Hasn't. Helsel (USGS)
  Turning Data Sets into Assets: Everyone is Doing It, Why Aren't You? Horn (Colorado Parks & Wildlife)
  Assessing Water Quality at US Fish and Wildlife Refuges in the Southeastern US Moorman (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
  Protecting Public Health with Open Recreational Water Quality Data: Challenges and Solutions Parent-Doliner (Swim Drink Fish Canada)

G8: Workshop: Exploring Water Data in R, the EGRET Package and an Overview of WRTDS, Part I

Presenters: Robert Hirsch, US Geological Survey; Laura A. DeCicco, US Geological Survey

G9: Workshop: Protocols for Collecting, QCing and Analyzing Continuous Vertical Profile Temperature Data from Fixed Arrays in Lakes, Part I

Presenters: Jen Stamp, Tetra Tech, Inc;. Erik Leppo, Tetra Tech, Inc.; Britta Bierwagen, US Environmental Protection Agency; Katie Hein, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources; Shane Bowe, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians; Kayla Bowe, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians; Lisa Borre, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

H1: Monitoring Changes in Groundwater Quality at Various Timescales

Moderator: Bruce Lindsey, USGS

  Nebraska's NRDs: Monitoring Ground Water for the Long Haul Ehrman (Lower Platte South Natural Resources District)
  Groundwater Quality Monitoring in Eastern Nebraska: Adapting Long-term Monitoring to Inform Evolving Groundwater Management Strategies Kavan (USGS)
  Trends after 30 years of Agrichemical Monitoring in Alluvial Groundwater of the South Platte River Basin in Colorado Mauch (Colorado Department of Agriculture)
  Trends in Groundwater Quality Determined from High-Frequency Water-Quality Data at 8 Networks Across the USA Kulongoski (USGS)

H2: Evaluating Estuary Health

Moderator: Hugh Sullivan, U.S. EPA
  Using Diverse Indicators to Assess Environmental Health for Ecosystems and Communities Donovan (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science)
  Multiple Indicators and Time Scales to Assess for Potential Marine Water Quality Impairments from Nutrients in Puget Sound Jaeger (King County Deparment of Natural Resources and Parks)
  Developing a Coastal Health Index for the Northern Gulf of Mexico Oakley (University of Houston, Clear Lake)
  Effects of Hurricane Harvey on the Water Quality of the Galveston Bay Estuary, Texas Guillen (University of Houston, Clear Lake)

H3: Management Perspectives for HABs

Moderator: Tom Wall, U.S. EPA
  EPA's One Health Approach to HABs D'Anglada (USEPA)
  A Monitoring and Early Warning System for Cyanobacteria, Cyanotoxins, and Taste-and-Odor Compounds in the Kansas River, Kansas Foster (USGS)
  A Water Utility's Perspective: Planning for Harmful Algal Bloom Events on the Kansas River Wirth (Water One, Johnson County, Kansas)
  Putting Volunteer Monitors in the Driver's Seat: Developing a Cyanobacteria Research Plan Around Their Needs Leland (Lim-Tex Water Quality Monitoring)

H4: Microplastics in Wet Deposition and Aquatic Environments

Moderator: Blaine Snyder, Tetra Tech, Inc.
  Microplastics in Urban Streams of the Northeast Region - A Pilot Study to Assess Conditions Across USGS Water-Quality Networks Fisher (USGS)
  Occurence of Microplastic on National Park Beaches Whitmire (USGS)
  Microplastics in the Mountains: A Pilot Study to Assess the Presence of Microplastics in Colorado Headwaters and Considerations for Future Research Cooper (Inland Ocean Coalition)
  It's Raining Plastic Wetherbee (USGS)

H5: Water-Quality Constituent Delivery and Reactivity from Summit to Sea: Impacts of Altered Land Use and Aquatic System Connectivity

Moderator: Tim Asplund (Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources)
  Identifying Dominant River Corridor Functions to Prioritize Regional Water Quailty Management Strategies Harvey (USGS)
  Towards Real-Time Water Quality Forecasts for Streams of the United States Zwart (USGS)
  The Role of Very Small Ponds Compared to Large Reservoirs in Regional Nutrient Budgets Schmadel (USGS)
  An Overview of the Water Prediction Work Porgram (2WP) Science Stets (USGS)

H6: Lessons Learned Through Partnerships

Moderator: Emily Bialowas, Izaak Walton League
  Howdy Partner! Teaming Up to Protect Water Quality in Central Texas Apodaca (Lower Colorado River Authority) and Walker (Texas State University)
  Incorporating Volunteers into Regulatory Monitoring Programs Dickrell (Pinellas County Public Works)
  Monitoring Mutualism: How Investing in Level III Volunteer Monitoring Benefits All Partners Ela (Rivanna Conservation Alliance)
  Five Lessons to Share from 50 Years of Running Save Our Streams Briggs (Izaak Walton League of America)

H7: Lake Monitoring and Management

Moderator: Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire

  Statewide Data Analysis to Identify Lake Chlorophyll a Endpoints and Nutrient Thresholds to Protect Beneficial Uses Porter (Oklahoma Water Resources Board)
  Evaluating Iowa's Swimming Beach E. coli Bacteria Impairments Palmer (Iowa Department of Natural Resources)
  Implementation and Results of a Comprehensive Urban Shallow Lake Monitoring Plan to Understand Ecosystem Dynamics and Inform Holistic Lake Management Wein (Capitol Region Watershed District, Minnesota)
  Water Quality Goals in Collision: The Uncertain Case of Zinc in the Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) Solomon (University of Idaho)

H8 Workshop: Exploring Water Data in R, the EGRET Package and an Overview of WRTDS, Part II

Presenters: Robert Hirsch, US Geological Survey; Laura A. DeCicco, US Geological Survey

H9 Workshop: Protocols for Collecting, QCing and Analyzing Continuous Vertical Profile Temperature Data from Fixed Arrays in Lakes, Part II

Presenters: Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife; Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative

I1: Long-Term Trends in Stream Water Quality

Moderator: Callie Oblinger, USGS

  Relationship Between Water Quality Trends and Watershed Characteristics Across the United States Newcomer (Lawrence Berkley Lab)
  Assessing Water-Quality Trends Under a Changing Hydrologic Cycle in an International Basin Nustad (USGS)
  Long-Term Trends in Dissolved Solids Concentrations in the Upper Colorado River Basin, 1929-2017 Rumsey (USGS)
  Salinity Sources and Selenium Sinks: Patterns from 30 years of Monitoring n the Agricultural Region of the Arkansas River in Colorado Bern (USGS)

I2: Coastal Dynamics

Moderator: Brian Hasty, U.S. EPA

  Investigating the Physical and Chemical Influences of Bacterial Trends in Possession Sound Anderson (Unaffiliated)
  Conflicting Indicators of Estuarine Health in a Southwest Florida Estuary Susceptible to Harmful Algal Blooms Wessel (Janicki Environmental)
  Challenges of Implementing Land Use Based Outfall Monitoring in a Complex Coastal Urban Setting Ricigliano (New York City Department of Environmental Protection)
  National Coastal Condition Assessment Update Sullivan (USEPA)

I3: Monitoring on Agricultural Lands

Moderator: Ed Sherwood, Tampa Bay Estuary Program

  Pesticide Trends and Better Attributional Support for Drivers of Trend Ryberg (USGS)
  How Clean is Clean Enough? Assessing Edge-of-Field Nutrient Runoff Harmel (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service)
  Relating Carbon and Nitrogen Transport from Constructed Farm Drainage Seeman (Iowa Soybean Association)
  Facilitated Discussion  

I4: Contaminant Monitoring

Moderator: Tom Faber, U.S. EPA

  Benthic Biodiversity and Benthic Pollutant Loads in Emergent Marshes of the New Jersey Meadowlands Yao (Rutgers University)
  Monitoring Sediment Pollutants in Green Streets in the City of Portland, Oegon Bryant (City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services)
  Comparison of Lead Concentration Levels in Biological and Sediment Samples in Possession Sound Tanis (Everett Community College)
  Pharmaceutical Concentrations in Great Lakes Tributaries: Chemical and Site Prioritization Based on the ToxCast High Throughput Screening Database Corsi (USGS)

I5: Innovations in Stream Monitoring Methodology

Moderator: Elizabeth Smith, Kansas Department of Health and Environment

  Monitoring a Glacial Melt Lake Deep in a Fumarole Ice Cave in the Summit Crater of Mount Rainier, Washington State, USA Florea (Indiana University)
  How Elk Selfies, Midnight Flowing Stream,s and 150,000 Time-Lapse Images Enabled Arizona to Probabilistically Assess Intermittent Streams for the First Time Jones (Arizona Department of Environmental Quality)
  Challenges in Implementation of Bioassessment Monitoring for Municipal Programs in Arid Southern California - A Closer Look at the Environmental Conditions, Regulatory Thresholds, and Future Considerations Rudolph (Wood PLC)
  Analyzing Stream Macroinvertebrate Data in Combination with Continuous Thermal and Hydrologic Data Stamp (Tetra Tech, Inc.)

I6: Exploring Outcomes of Collaborative Monitoring

Moderator: Caroline Donovan, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

  Collaborative Monitoring Efforts to Detect Changing Baselines Bierwagen (USEPA)
  Grand County Learning by Doing Cooperative Effort: A NEW Approach to Managing Aquatic Resources Alexander (Denver Water)
  The Day-To-Day of Monitoring With EnviroDIY Sensor Stations: A Case Study on Ridley Creek In Chester County, PA Bressler (Stroud Water Research Center) and McGrath (Willistown Conservation Trust)
  Seagrass Monitoring in the Pensacola Bay System: A Partnership Between Citizens and the University of West Florida Caffrey (University of West Florida)

I7: Advancements in Data Collection and Management

Moderator: Erik Leppo, Tetra Tech, Inc.

  Tiers of Engagement - Creative Methods for Easy Stream Monitoring Briggs (Izaak Walton League of America)
  Use of Mobile Technologies to Manage Multiple Discipline NPDES Requirements McPherson (Port of Los Angeles)
  Macroinvertebrates.org: An Online Identification and Training Tool for Aquatic Macroinvertebrates Muenz (Stroud Water Research Center)
  Monitoring Program Evolution: Improving Efficiency, Accuracy, and Consistency Sellner (Capitol Region Watershed District, Minnesota)

I8: Workshop: Developing a Monitoring Program That Delivers Results

Presenters: Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife; Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative

I9: Panel Discussion: Forging Effective Use of Diatoms in Assessment, Part I

Presenters: Sarah Spaulding, US Geological Survey; Daren Carlisle, US Geological Survey; Meredith Tyree, University of Colorado; Eric D. Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project; Mark Edlund, St. Croix Water Research Station; Janice Alers-Garcia, US Environmental Protection Agency; Sylvia Lee, US Environmental Protection Agency; Amina Pollard, US Environmental Protection Agency; Richard Mitchell, US Environmental Protection Agency; Marina Potapova, Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University; Ian Bishop, University of Rhode Island; Mihaela Enache, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

J1: PFAS & Groundwater

Moderator: Tim Oden, USGS

  Development of the USGS Sampling Protocol for PFAS in Uncontaminated Groundwater - Initial Quality Control Sample Results from Two Pilot Study Areas Casile (USGS)
  Occurrence of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances in Shallow Groundwater, Long Island, New York Fisher (USGS)
  Perfluoroalkyl Acid Precursors in Groundwater and Surface Water Tokranov (USGS)
  A Public Health Response to Large-Scale PFAS Contamination in Minnesota Greene (Minnesota Department of Health)

J2: Tracing Contaminants in the Hydrologic Cycle

Moderator: Stan Skrobialowski, USGS

  Quantification of Non-Point Source Contaminants from Homeless Encampments in a Semi-Arid Urban Watershed Calderon (San Diego State University)
  Bioaccumulation of PCBs Under Different River Hydrologic Regimes Hobbs (Washington State Department of Ecology)
  Monitoring Impacts of Wildfires on Regional Air and Water Quality by Using Tracer Molecules Jasmann (USGS)
  Advancing Continuous Streamflow and Water Quality Monitoring Networks in the Coastal Plain, Waccamaw River Watershed, South Carolina Thepaut (USGS)

J3: Data Into Policy

Moderator: Susan Holdsworth, U.S. EPA

  Making Monitoring Data Work for Wisconsin Waters Asplund (WI DNR)
  Turning Data into Information to Influence Water Management Policy: Examples from Connecticut Bellucci (Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection)
  Taking Probabilistic Monitoring Data to the Next Level: Evaluating Stressor Risk in Aquatic Life Use Total Maximum Daily Loads Jones (VA DEQ)
  Water Quality Monitoring of the Construction of Natural Gas Pipelines in Virginia Hill (VA DEQ)

J4: How is Our Water Quality Changing? National and State-Scale Approaches to Analyzing and Reporting Trends

Moderator: Scott Miller, Bureau of Land Management

  So, How's the Water? Analyzing Long Term Water Quality Trends in Indiana Streams McMurray (IN DEM)
  Minnesota's Approach to Detecting Changes in Water Quality Campbell & Sandberg (Minnesota Pollution Control Agency)
  Statistical Power for Trend Detection Under Alternative Panel Designs for Surveys Over Time Olsen (USEPA)
  Facilitated Discussion  

J5: Long-Term Monitoring Through Regional Partnerships

Moderator: Madeline Magee, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

  Southern California Bright Regional Monitoring: 25 Years Overcoming Challenges Schiff (Southern California Coastal Water Research Project)
  Evolving With Our Estuary: Lessons Learned From 25 Years Studying San Francisco Bay Yee (San Francisco Estuary Institute & The Aquatic Science Center)
  Adaptive Water Quality Monitoring and Evolving Assessments Enhance Decison-Support for Watershed and Bay Recovery in the Chesapeake Bay Program Partnership Tango (Chesapeake Bay Program)
  Monitoring Long-Term Water Quality Recovery in the Tampa Bay Estuary Through Regional Partnerships Sherwood (Tampa Bay Estuary Program)

J6: Unique Strategies for Collaboration

Moderator: David Bressler, Stroud Water Research Center

  The Surfrider Foundation's Blue Water Task Force Extends the Coverage of Beach Monitoring Programs to Protect Public Health and Safe Ocean Recreations Dias (Surfrider Foundation)
  The Coordinated Aquatic Monitoring Program: Evolving Collaborations in Manitoba Van de Vooren (Manitoba Hydro Electric Energy and Natural Gas)
  Networked Lake Science: Harnessing the Power of Collaboration and Partnerships to Advance Understanding of Lake Ecosystems Borre (Cary Institue of Ecosystem Studies)
  Records of Engagement for Participatory Monitoring and Modeling of Water Quality Glynn (USGS)

J7:Look! Data Visualization

Moderator: Sara Peel, Arion Consultants

  Telling the Water Story: How's My Waterway 2.0 Young (USEPA)
  Interactive Mapping as a Tool for Collaborative Water Quality Data Management and Visual Presentation Harris (Whatcom Conservation District, Washington)
  Analyzing Water Quality Pesticide Monitoring Data With the Click of a Mouse Donald (OR DEQ)
  Using Photos and Stories as Innovative Communication Tools to Connect Scientists and the Public to Marine Water Quality in Puget Sound, Washington Maloy (Washington State Department of Ecoltgy)

J8 Panel Discussion: Exploring Causal Hypotheses: What's Driving Environmental Trends and Conditions?

Presenters: Jenny Murphy, US Geological Survey; James Grace, US Geological Survey; Kathryn Irvine, US Geological Survey; Travis Schmidt, US Geological Survey; Karen Ryberg, US Geological Survey; Gretchen Oelsner, US Geological Survey

J9 Panel Discussion: Forging Effective Use of Diatoms in Assessment, Part II

Presenters: Sarah Spaulding, US Geological Survey; Daren Carlisle, US Geological Survey; Meredith Tyree, University of Colorado; Eric D. Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project; Mark Edlund, St. Croix Water Research Station; Janice Alers-Garcia, US Environmental Protection Agency; Sylvia Lee, US Environmental Protection Agency; Amina Pollard, US Environmental Protection Agency; Richard Mitchell, US Environmental Protection Agency; Marina Potapova, Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University; Ian Bishop, University of Rhode Island; Mihaela Enache, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

K1: PFAS Monitoring in Water and Tissue/Pesticide Occurrence

Moderator: Bill Bataglin, USGS

  Comprehensive Chemical Monitoring - Maximizing Information from Target Chemical Focused Studies Barber (USGS)
  Mixtures of Fungicides and Insecticides Occur Frequently in Central California Coastal Streams with Urban and Agricultural Land Uses Sandstrom (USGS)
  Understanding VOC and PFAS Plume Paths in a Water-Table Aquifer Dominated by Groundwater/Lake Interactions, Cape Cod, Massachusetts LeBlanc (USGS)
  Impact of Watershed Characteristics on Pesticide Concentrations Observed in California's Surface Water Wang (California Department of Pesticide Regulation)

K2: Sediment Transport

Moderator: Paul McMurray, Indiana Department of Environmental Management

  Continuous Monitoring of Chlorophyll-a in the Sacramento River Deep Water Shipping Channel in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California Griffiths (USGS)
  Decadal Changes in Riverine Sediment: A Comparison of Major Drivers of Change Murphy (USGS)
  Recent Trends in Nutrient and Sediment Loading to Coastal Areas of the Conterminous U.S. (2002-2012): Insights and Global Context Oelsner (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

K3: Predictions for Decision Support

Moderator: Gary Rowe, USGS

  Versatility of Spatial Stream Network Modeling for Watershed Predictions of Conductivity McManus (USEPA)
  Implementation of an Automated Beach Water Quality Nowcast System at California Oceanic Beaches Searcy (Heal the Bay)
  What Are the Chances? A look at Bayesian Network Modeling as a Predictive Decision Support Tool McLaughlin (Kieser & Associates, Environmental Science & Engineering)
  Using Conceptual and Numerical Models to Predict Dissolved Solids in the Colorado River at Imperial Dam, Arizona, California, and Nevada Coes (USGS)

K4: Monitoring and Assessing for Fecal Contamination

Moderator: Diane Switzer, U.S. EPA

  Implementing A Fecal Coliform Monitoring Program: Lessons Learned from a 16-Year Monitoring Program Ricigliano (New York City Department of Environmental Quality)
  Devil in the Details: Lessons in Appropriate Collection and Analysis of Bacteria Data for Adequate Protection of Public Health Krish and Ebentier (Wood PLC)
  Human Health in the Los Angeles River Recreational Zones: An Assessment of Fecal Indicator Bacteria Moe (Heal the Bay)
  Linking Epidemiology Studies to Monitoring for Beach Water Quality Schiff (Southern California Coastal Water Research Project)

K5: Evaluating Change

Moderator: Bryan Rabon, South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control

  Salinization Trends in Water-Supply Lakes and Streams in the Triangle Area of North Carolina Giorgino (USGS)
  Sediment Monitoring Using Continuous Turbidity and Satellite Imagery on Large Northern Lakes and Rivers, an Experience from Manitoba, Canada Schmidt (Manitoba, Hydro)
  Water Quality Monitoring of Abiotic and Biotic Factors in an Effluent-Dominated Segment of the South Platte River: Quantifying Overall Improvements in the Aquatic Environment Parman (Metro Wastewater Reclamation District, Denver, Colorado)
  Facilitated Discussion  

K6: Ingredients for Effective Monitoring

Moderator: Sydney Smith, Auburn University

  Essential Building Blocks for Effective Monitoring Programs Horn (Colorado Parks & Wildlife)
  Long-term Citizen Science Water Monitoring Data: An Exploration of Accuracy Over Space and Time Albus (University of North Texas)
  A Plan to Inventory the National Wild and Scenic River System - Values of an Agency-Nonprofit Partnership Force (Adventure Scientists)
  Facilitated Discussion  

K7: Extreme Events

Moderator: Robert Mason, USGS

  Flash Flood Water Sampling in Remote Areas: Application of MiniSippers for Automated, HighResolution, Long Duration Water Quality Monitoring during Extreme Conditions in Grand Canyon National Park Chapin (USGS)
  Wildfire and water quality event response by the U.S. Geological Survey: Case Study from the Colorado Front Range Murphy (USGS)
  Flushing of Anthropogenic Contaminants During Storm Events in Urban Waterways in Southern California Pinongcos (San Diego State University)
  Diluted Bitumen (Oil Sands) Spills into Rivers—Lessons from the 2010 Enbridge Line 6B Pipeline Release into the Kalamazoo River Warner (USGS)

K8: Panel Discussion: Applying the Biological Condition Gradient to Support Water Quality Management, Part I

Presenters: Susan Jackson, US Environmental Protection Agency; Lisa Huff, Alabama Department of Environmental Management; William Bouchard, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Martha Sutula; Jen Stamp, Tetra Tech, Inc.; Kate Macneale, King County Water and Land Resources; Prassede Vella, Massachusetts Bays National Estuary Program; Emily Shumchenia, E&C Enviroscape

K9: Workshop: Introduction to Open-Source Environmental IoT Monitoring with Arduino Framework Data Loggers

Presenters: Anthony Aufdenkampe, LimnoTech; Beth Fisher, University of Minnesota

L1: Hydrologic Studies Featuring Isotope and Environmental Tracers

Moderator: Karl Haase, USGS

  USGS Groundwater Dating Portfolio Casile (USGS)
  Geochemical and Isotopic Determination of Deep Groundwater Contributions and Salinity to the Shallow Groundwater and Surface Water Systems, Mesilla Basin, New Mexico, Texas, and Mexico Robertson (USGS)
  Status of Ongoing USGS Studies on the Buffalo River (Arkansas) Justus (USGS)
  Combining Water Stable Isotopes and Meteorological Data to Link Precipitation Modes with Recharge and Runoff Scholl (USGS)

L2: Session Cancelled

L3: Monitoring Stormwater: Best Management Practices

Moderator: Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

  Determining Which Iron Minerals in Iron-Enhanced Sand Filters Remove Phosphorous from Stormwater Runoff Fisher (University of Minnesota)
  Field Evaluation of Brining as a Stormwater Best Management Practice to Reduce Chloride Pollution from Road Salt Haake (Saint Louis University)
  Measuring the Impacts of Green Stormwater Infrastructure on Stream Health Hopkins (USGS)
  Facilitated Discussion  

L4: Evaluating Trends

Moderator: Michelle Maier, U.S. EPA

  Water-Quality Trends in the Nation’s Rivers and Streams: Relations to Levels of Concern Shoda (USGS)
  Investigation of the Influence of Naturally Elevated Groundwater Total Dissolved Solids Concentration on Freshwater Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities in the Southern California Region Rudolph (Wood PLC)
  Water Quality Changes in the West Fork of the White River from Upstream to Downstream: What Could this Mean for Water Resource Managers? Scott (University of Arkansas)
  Bridging Maryland’s Protection Gap: Monitoring to Identify Coldwater Streams and Define their Spatial Extent Stover (Maryland Department of the Environment)

L5: Linking Multiple Stressors to Stream Ecological Health

Moderator: Monty Porter, Oklahoma Water Resources Board

  Factors Contributing to Poor Biological Condition in Streams of the Puget Sound Lowlands: Results from a Collaborative Regional Stream Status and Trends Monitoring Program Song (Washington State Department of Ecology)
  Linking the Agricultural Landscape of the Midwest to Stream Health Schmidt (USGS)
  Contrasting Multi-Stressor Effects on Biological Communities Between Urban and Agricultural Streams Waite (USGS)
  Comparator Site Selection and Screening-Level CAUSAL Assessments Schiff (Southern California Coastal Water Research Project)

L6: Innovative Monitoring to Track State Nutrient Reductions in the Mississippi River Basin

Moderator: Yishen Li, U.S. EPA

  Tracking Nutrient Reductions in Indiana and Arkansas – Lessons Learned for other HTF States Gardiner (University of Illinois)
  The Great Rivers Ecological Observatory Network (GREON) for Monitoring Water Quality in the Upper Mississippi River Basin Corcoran (Lewis & Clark Community College)
  The Great Lakes to Gulf Observatory – Transforming Water Quality Data to Knowledge to Guide Conservation Practices and Policies Kratschmer (Lewis & Clark Community College)
  N-Gage: A New Method for Incentivizing Water Quality Improvement Kok (Conservation Technology Information Center, West Lafayette, Indiana)

L7: Shale Gas Development and Ground Water Quality

Moderator: Tim Oden, USGS

  Groundwater Samples from 35 Domestic Wells Within the Shale-Gas Development in Northeastern Pennsylvania Conlon (USGS)
  Methane and Benzene in Groundwater in Areas of Unconventional Oil and Gas Production in the U.S. McMahon (USGS)
  Using Citizen Scientists and Stream Methane to Monitor Oil and Gas Development in Pennsylvania Woda (Penn State University)
  Relations of Groundwater Chemistry to Oil Development in Different Hydrogeologic Settings – Preliminary Results from California Regional Groundwater Monitoring Near Oil Fields Landon (USGS)

L8 Panel Discussion: Applying the Biological Condition Gradient to Support Water Quality Management, Part II

Presenters: Susan Jackson, US Environmental Protection Agency; Lisa Huff, Alabama Department of Environmental Management; William Bouchard, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Martha Sutula; Jen Stamp, Tetra Tech, Inc.; Kate Macneale, King County Water and Land Resources; Prassede Vella, Massachusetts Bays National Estuary Program; Emily Shumchenia, E&C Enviroscape

L9 Panel Discussion: Using the Water Quality Portal for Regional and National Water-Quality Studies

Presenters: Gretchen Oelsner, US Geological Survey; James Kreft, US Geological Survey; Claire Buchanan, Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin; Hilary Dugan, University of Wisconsin; John Iiames, US Environmental Protection Agency; Melissa Riskin, US Geological Survey; Dan Wang, California Department of Pesticide Regulation; Jason Williams, Idaho Department of Environmental Quality

M1/N1 Workshop: Programming IoT Monitoring Stations Built on the Arduino Framework with the EnviroDIY ModularSensor Library, Parts I & II

Presenters: Anthony Aufdenkampe, LimnoTech; Beth Fisher, University of Minnesota